Welcome to our Website
New Zealand Machine Knitters' Society Inc.

 

OTAGO AREA NZMKS

has Festival all planned.

9th - 12th June 2015

Holy Cross Convention Centre
89 Church Street, Mosgiel
 

 

The Seminar will start on Tuesday 9th June
Opening on Wednesday evening,
a Knitwear Extravaganza night on Thursday
including the Make & Model,
 and finish with a dinner on Friday night.  

Host Area's Own Choice:
'All Rugged Up'

Your interpretation -
 can be a jersey, rug, shawl, wrap, or outfit .

We'll give you a warm welcome down in the south
 BUT knitwear will keep YOU warm....
 and the competition interesting - keep knitting.

Great Tutors, all enthused to inspire
with techniques and refreshing ideas.

FESTIVAL NEWSLETTER
NOW AVAILABLE HERE

(requires Adobe Reader)
View links to Motel accommodation
(in addition to the Convention Centre)

.............................................................................................

..............................................................................................

We would appreciate any photos from
your workshops, special events, etc.

Thanks, John janda@kinect.co.nz

Click here for photos from
Edenview Camp (thanks Yvonne Jordan)

Click for our popular
Buy/Sell/Swap page

Machines -Attachments -
Old Books, Patterns etc.

Click to view photos of Bev Vellenoweth's weekend in Invercargill
"Exploring Knit-Weave"

Click to View:
Special Events   Area Meetings   Buy/Sell/Swap   Website Links   NZMKS Rules   History

Share The Experience  -  Join the New Zealand Machine Knitters' Society

  • Workshops for Beginners to Advanced Machine Knitters

  • Annual Festival - bringing together people from NZ and Overseas for expert tutoring, fashion parades, tours, exhibitions, trade stalls...........

  • Newsletter providing hints and tips, patterns, updates on machine knitting events, parts, and service.

Visiting from overseas, and would like
 to meet with fellow knitters? >>>>>>

Contact:  (2014 - 2015)
National President - Jo Johnson
North Island Vice President - Maureen Whale
South Island Vice President - Margaret Smith
National Secretary - Janet Stuart
National Treasurer - Dianna Fenerty
Website Co-ordinator - Ann Cooper
Newsletter Editor - Katrina Bush

 

........................................................................

..........................................................................

...................................

Back to Top
 

To submit content for our Quarterly Newsletter please email Newsletter
(patterns, recipes, articles etc. all welcome)

Link to Public Holidays NZ current year

Would you like to know more, or wish to join? Click on the Contact email for your area shown below
Area Meetings & Details:

Area:

Newsletter:

 Dates & Venues:

Northland

 

Councillor/Delegates for 2013/2014  Rose Walker and Corrine Ward
Secretary: Rose Walker    Treasurer: Doreen Foster

Workshop Dates not advised
All workshops this year will be held  at Evelyn Ashby's home at 5 Kennedy Street, Opua.
Any machine knitting members or persons interested in knitting are very welcome to join our friendly group.

NZMKS knitters from other areas are most welcome. Local visitors will be made welcome also.
Please contact our area if you intend to visit as some dates or venues could change

Auckland

 
Area Knitting Days so far are as follows:
18th April AGM (Sat.)

Venue: Pakuranga Baptist Church Lounge
219  Ti Rakau Drive (enter from 2 Fremantle Place)
Doors open 9:30am -  cuppa available
Workshops: 10am - 2pm
Bring own lunch (tea & coffee available).
Visitors are welcome to our workshops and local club meetings.
For further information contact:
Katrina Bush: ph: (09) 489 7088 or email  ciao.bb@clear.net.nz

Waikato

 
Waikato Area Workshop Dates are as follows:

(May 6th - see under special events:)

Waikato Area workshops are held at the
Presbyterian Church Hall, Canada Street, Morrinsville.
9.30am cup of tea and 10am start.
Bring own lunch - cup of tea / coffee supplied

For further information Contact Rose Fitness
rfitness@value.net.nz   Ph 07 884 8576
112b Stanley Avenue, Te Aroha, 3320
Any knitter visiting our Area is most welcome to attend both Workshops and Club Meetings.

Bay
of Plenty

 

Area Days:
Saturday 18th April  at St Enoch's Church
Venue: St Enoch's Church 16th Avenue Tauranga 
Time: 9.30am to 3/3.30pm. Tea/Coffee provided. Bring your own lunch.
 
Anyone in the Area are invited to attend these very informative and fun days.

Enquiries:  Rex Parker, 7 Taranui Place, Ohauiti, Tauranga 3112. 
Ph. 07 5712157   RnR.Knit@xtra.co.nz

East Coast

 
For further information, please contact Mary Staley
Hawkes Bay  
Meeting Dates:
April 18th Napier meeting also AGM

Venues:

Hastings:
St Mark's, Park Road. 
Napier:
Napier Community Hall, Tait Drive Greenmeadows East.
If you are visiting our Area and would like to join us, we would be delighted to see you. Tea, Coffee and Biscuits are supplied. Mornings start 9.30am finish 12.30pm

Contact Glenis Dalziel ph 06 8356404,
glenisdalziel@yahoo.co.nz
King Country   King Country Area
President- Gaye Hall Ph. 07 878 5969
Secretary- Maire Forsyth 06 762 5524
Treasurer- Eilish Hagenson 06-752 9181
Newsletter Editor Ena Wilson 07 895 5940
 
Meeting Dates for 2015
April 11th Okahukura Hall A G M. (changed from 4th April)
May 16th Nell Tarrant Taumarunui

All Officers, phone nos. and addresses remain the same.
All meetings start with a cuppa at 9.30am, any information required, please contact: Gaye Hall 07 8785969, Nell Tarrant 07 8966284, or Eilish Hagenson 06 7529181. Everyone welcome (Dates to be advised)

Taumarunui Club meets on the 1st Wednesday of the month at the Arts Centre, Hakaaha Street., Taumarunui
Contact Gaye Hall  07 878 5969
Ohura club meets in a member's home each month,
please contact Nell Tarrant on 07 896 6284
Anyone wishing to attend our meetings please contact one of the above Nos., everyone is most welcome.

Taranaki

 

Knit In dates are:
April 11th  in New Plymouth


All Area Day Knit Ins start at 9.30am with a cuppa and demos start at 10.00.
The day finishes approx. 3.00pm with afternoon tea.
For details contact Janet Stuart 06 755 2087 or Maureen Whale 06 755 2520
  
Hawera club meet on the 3rd Tuesday evening.
Contact Jennifer Dudley 06 278 8328 or Val Scown 06 273 4018
  
Stratford club meet on the 4th Sunday afternoon each month.
Because the Sunday afternoon meetings have been so well received these will continue.
The Wednesday evening meetings are discontinued.
Contact Elaine Were 06 765 7352 or Judy Shaw 06 765 6246  

Waitara club meet 4th Tuesday afternoon contact Carol Hancock 06 754 8702

New Plymouth club meet on the 3rd Tuesday evening at the Disabled Citizens Craft Rooms. Contact Maureen Whale 06 755 2520 or Janet Stuart 06 755 2087

See below under Special Events for Eltham Workshop Weekends

Wairarapa


 
Teach-ins are as follows
(
to be advised)

The teach-ins are held at The Wool Shed, 12 Dixon Street, Masterton (use side entrance), starting at 9.30 with a cup of tea and the business starting at 10.am, pot luck lunch and finish with a cup of tea at approx 3pm.

Wellington

 
Enquiries please contact Alan Codyre

Marlborough

 

Club meeting night is the 2nd Monday in the month, held at 127 A Alabama Road.
There are no more day meetings.

Canterbury

  Our Canterbury Area workshop days for 2015 are (all Saturdays)

March 28th (AGM), 
May 30th, 
August 1st
November 7th


The venue is as before: The Reece room of the Chapel Street Methodist Church (Cnr Harewood Road and Chapel Street), time 10.15am- 3pm.  Shared finger food lunch .The church is going to be demolished and rebuilt next year but that will not affect the separate Reece Room although the amount of parking on site will be reduced but there is plenty of on-street parking.
Contacts:
Councillors Jo Johnson Ph 03 3138681 and Yvonne Jordan 03 9423795, or secretary Helen Angus 03 3553030
The Christchurch Knitting Machine Club meets on the 2nd Tuesday of the month (February - November) at the The Disabled Persons Centre Worcester Street, Christchurch 7.30- 9pm Demonstrations are on Brother knitting machines. Enquiries: Jean Knott Secretary Ph: 03 3814545

South Canterbury

 
Area Meetings:
 
April 8th.   ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Meetings are held in the Trinity Hall, Cnr Church Street and Avenue Road, Timaru
commencing with morning tea at 10 a.m. Pot lunch to be pooled

Otago

 
Otago Area Club Meetings:

Taieri Club - Contact person Margaret Smith, (meeting venues to be confirmed)
Tel. 03 4847488 or 027 2016888

Toyota Club Held at Geraldine McLennan's - 21 London Street Dunedin
2nd Monday  afternoon  Contact – Mary Crawford  - 489 4401

Passap Club Roving homes- Contact Val Payne 488 3511.  4th Monday 7.30pm

Passap Beginners
Held at Val Payne's 21 Watson Street, Green Island
Day & times set at meetings. Ph: 488 3511

Passap Electronic 
Time and place set at meetings

Southland

 

Our next Area Day will be held at Hedgehope hall Saturday 9th May at 9.30 am. All welcome 

Our Beginners Machine Knitting classes begin at the Red Room WEA building, Esk St, Invercargill on 30th April,  7 pm 9 pm. These will run through to 2nd July but no classes on 21st May & 18th June.
This is Club night for all who have attended the classes to come along Invercargill Machine Knitters rooms to learn & share with other Knitters.

Invercargill Machine Knitters Club:
Monthly meeting - 1st Thursday of the month at 7.30pm
For further information contact Diana Alexander evenings 03 2304036
New members welcome.

Eastern Southland Machine Knitters Club meets the 4th Thursday evening of every month at the Hokonui Fellowship meeting room in Redmond Street, Gore, at 8pm during daylight saving hours and at 7.30pm during normal time. 
Contact Rosemary Pettersson Tel. 03 208 4489

Manawatu

March 2015 Newsletter

Dates for Area Days:

March 28,   May 23,   August 15,   November 7
These Teach-Ins start with a "cuppa' at 9.30 and then the meeting starts 10.00am.
These days will be held at the
St. John Ambulance Hall, Bowen Street, Feilding.

A warm welcome will be given to visitors from other Areas
Enquiries: please contact Beulah Farland Tel. 06 355 5725

Nelson

 

Enquiries please contact Ann Cooper

Back to Top

Special Events & Area Contacts:
(for further details, contact Area Representative as listed below)

Area:

Contact email:

Special events:

 

Northland

Rose Walker

   

Auckland

Katrina Bush

   

Waikato

Rose Fitness

May Day workshop to be run by Te Awamutu Machine Knitting Club for their club funds.
Tutors have been confirmed as Gaye Hall and Nell Tarrant ( Brother ) and Rose Fitness ( Passap ).
In the lunch hour there will be a short Demonstration on Weaving,
by Lynn Young.
 
Door Charge is $10.00
 
Venue:  Presbyterian Church Hall, Mutu Street, Te Awamutu.
9.30am Cup of tea, and 10am start.
BYO Lunch - tea and coffee etc provided.
Further information: rfitness@value.net.nz

Bay of Plenty

Pauline Williams

 

 

East Coast

Mary Staley

   

Hawkes Bay

Helen Agnew

   

King Country

Gaye Hall

 

 

Taranaki

Janet Stuart

Eltham Workshop Weekends
April  24-25 -26 - 27 Special 4 days - thanks to ANZAC day
Aug 14- 15- 16
Oct 16- 17- 18

Wairarapa

Pat Moran

   

Wellington

To be advised

   

Marlborough

Marilyn Hagen

 

 

Canterbury

Helen Angus

 

 

South Canterbury

Shirley Anderson

   

Otago

Margaret Smith

National Festival 9th - 12th June 2015 see above
Southland Anne Baxter

Edenview Knit in Weekend will be held 17th to 19th April.  Come Friday afternoon for a weekend of knitting your projects, getting help with projects if you need it & fellowship with  other knitters.  Contact Rosemary for more details  gandr.pettersson@yahoo.co.nz

Manawatu Beulah Farland

 
Nelson Ann Cooper  

Back to Top

Forthcoming other Events (non-NZMKS)
Enquire locally for full details

   

Back to Top
 

Links to photographic web pages from previous NZMKS Festivals & functions:

Photos from Taranaki Festival 2010
Photos from Southland Festival 2011
Photos from Canterbury Festival 2012
Photos from Tauranga Festival 2013
Photos from Manawatu Festival 2014
24 Sep 2012 photos from Katrina Bush
Camp Columba 2013 photos from Alma Blaikie


Links to NZMKS members' websites:
Laurel Judd  Doreen Berge  Jan Hughes

Links to other craft websites:
D.E.A. Yarns Levin
Anna Gratton Ltd.  Feilding
Dormani Yarns (Tony Bennett, Australia)
Mohair Craft NZ (branches in Auckland Area)
YarnTraders
Hallblacks Natural Wool Products

Ruddington Framework Knitters' Museum Nottingham UK
Maggi Bloice's Knitting Machine Museum Brittany, France

Links to KiwiKnitters Email Group     OzMkers Email Group   Victorian Machine Knitters' Association

©2015 NZMKS Inc. Web Page by John Cooper Nelson NZ
 

website metrics